Privacy Policy

Welcome Home Pensione's Privacy Policy Statement

Welcome Home Pensione (WHP), through its owner and operator Welcome Home Leyte Holdings Inc. (the company), is committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy. We are committed to comply with the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012.

We will provide individuals a Personal Information Collection Statement in an appropriate format and manner whenever we collect personal data from them (i.e. in the manual form, web page or digital registration form on our tablets that collect personal data, or in a notice posted at the front office reception area of WHP where guests and clients’ personal data is collected through registration forms and/or manual/digital logbooks).

WHP’s Privacy Notice

For processing inquiries and requests

The information gathered from this site will be treated as highly confidential. When access our websites and use our services, you’re trusting us with your information. We understand this is a big responsibility and work hard to protect your information and put you in control.

This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and how you can update, manage, export, and delete your information.

Personal Data Collected

We collect the following personal information from you when you manually or electronically submit to us your inquiries, requests, booking reservations, reservation fee payment:

  • Full Name
  • Contact Information such as your Email, Mobile Phone and/or Landline Number/s
  • Unique User ID for the various chat applications such as Viber, Whatsapp, Google Hangouts, Microsoft Teams, Twitter, Facebook and/or Instagram
  • Copy of your valid Government Agency, Private Company, and/or Government-issued ID/s
  • Payment Information such as Bank Account Name, Bank Name, Branch of Account and Account Number

We use Google Suites, GoDaddy and Google Analytics, all third-party digital services providers, to host our domains, websites, user data and analyze the web traffic data for us. These services use cookies. Data generated is not shared with any other party except authorized internal employees within the company. The following web traffic data are analyzed:

  • Your device's IP address
  • The search terms you used
  • The pages and internal links accessed on our site
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • Geolocation
  • The referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • Your operating system
  • Web browser type and/or version

Use

The collected personal information is utilized solely for documentation and processing purposes within the company and is not shared with any outside third parties. They enable WHP to properly address the inquiries and requests of guests and clients, forward them to appropriate internal departments for action and response, and provide guests and clients with appropriate responses, proposals, quotations, updates and advisories regarding their bookings and availed services in a legitimate format and in an orderly and timely manner.

Protection Measures

Only authorized WHP personnel have access to these personal information, the exchange of which will be facilitated through email, secure cloud storage on Google Suite and/or Microsoft 365, secure chat applications like Google Hangouts, Viber, Microsoft Teams, and hard copy. They will be stored in a database for five years (after inquiries, reservations, bookings, and/or requests are acted upon) after which physical records shall be disposed of through shredding, while digital files shall be securely deleted and anonymized.

Access and Correction

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. To do so, please contact our Data Protection Officer through the following email address: dpo@welcomehomeleyteholdings.com. We shall continually revise this Privacy Policy in order to improve it's responsiveness in protecting all user data as the need arises.